Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are installed on your computer when you visit a website. These are used to record certain browsing interactions on that website and to store data that can be updated and retrieved.

These files are stored on the user’s terminal and contain anonymous data. Cookies are used to remember user preferences, such as the language you select, account access data, or page personalization.

Cookies may also be used to record anonymous information regarding how you interact with the website. This includes, for example, the pages the user has accessed, if they reached the page through an advertising banner or a search made in engine search, etc.

Why do we use cookies?

Finogold used cookies on its website as they are necessary and essential in order to provide the best browsing experience for the user. These cookies store users preferences, such as shopping cart information and to provide (anonymous) statistical data to applications such as Google Analytics.

In order to comply with current legislation, Finogold is required to ask your consent to install our cookies. If you do not authorize its use, Finogold will only use the technical cookies necessary to navigate our website.

If you continue browsing our website, Finogold assumes that you do not object and authorize this process.

If you refuse or delete cookies for browsing Finogold’s website, your preferences will not be maintained. In this case some features of the pages will not be operational, we will not be able to offer you personalized services and whenever you browse our website we will ask you again for permission to use cookies.

Types of cookies used by Finogold:

  • Operation cookies: allow us to remind you of your preferences regarding browsing our website;
  • Session cookies: these cookies allow you to store and memorize your access credentials to the personal account registered on out website.

Please be advised that at any time you may withdraw your consent related to this Cookie Policy by deleting cookies stored on your computer or mobile device through your browser configuration options.

More general cookie information can be found on this page: https://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/

 



Privacy Policy

Finogold, headquartered company at Rua do Miradouro, 150, 4435-336 Rio Tinto, and a store at Rua de Passos Manuel, 77, 4000-384 Porto NIPC 506 297 691 its a corporation that sells jewelry both physically and online and owns the https://www.finogold.com domain, where is online store is hosted.

In order to protect our customers personal data and privacy, we have formulated the following privacy policy to explain how our users personal data is collected and processed, so we recommend that you read it.

  • What does this policy refer to?

Finogold’s privacy policy explains how the personal data necessary for proper functioning of our website is collected, processed and stored.

  • What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information that enables us to identify a person. Some of the data we collect is, for example: name, address, telephone and email contact.

  • How do we use your personal data?

Personal data collected by Finogold is intended to provide the best possible service to our customers as we have an online store and for commercial purposes it is vital to collect data, in order to process shipping methods (such as name and address) and ensure that there is a way to prove that a person has made a payment for a product available in our store, as well as the contact details for any issues that may exist. Your data will not be used for any other purposes not identified or manifestly unrelated to the purpose for which it was collected.

  • How do we collect this data?

We will collect your data when you register on our website, by using the contact form on our website and by contacting us with our team via email or telephone. They will be collected through your PC, phone or tablet by your web browser, cookies, user and account data created on our website, data sent by email, text messages or calls. We are honored to keep your data secure in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25th May 2018.

Finogold will not provide your data to third parties. Finogold will not knowingly treat personal data of minors. If we are aware that we’re in presence of underaged people’s data, we will delete it right away.

  • How is your data protected?

Through Finogold’s internal security measures, only duly authorized employees have access to our users personal data and assume responsibility for their non-disclosure, misuse, unauthorized use, modification and processing. However, we warn you that no security system where data of any kind is stored is completely impenetrable, so we recommend  that you use a secure password when registering on our website, keeping it only for yourself. If you suspect a password theft, you should contact us as soon as possible to protect your data.

  • How can you prosecute your rights?

The current law allows you to ask us, as controllers of personal data: to access personal data concerning you; its rectification or elimination; the limitation or opposition regarding the processing of your data; request data portability.

Please be advised that you may collect more information and file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (Portugal) – https://www.cnpd.pt

In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights you should contact and inform us about this matter.

  • Links to third party websites

Finogold’s website has external links that redirect you to other websites that we believe are useful for our users. Our privacy policy does not apply to them, so if you visit another website from ours, you should read its privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policy, cookie policy or content displayed by those websites.

  • Sensitive personal data

Finogold urges you not to provide us with personal information that may be considered sensitive such as racial origin, ethnicity, political opinion, religious beliefs, health data, sexual orientation, among others.

Any kind personal data of this or other nature not relevant to the provision of our services will be promptly deleted.

  • Privacy Policy Modifications

​Finogold reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy presented, whenever it is necessary to update it to comply with the laws approved in Diário da República. Those will be modified and published on this page.

  • Contact

For any questions or additional clarification regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us by writing to the email address finogold@sapo.pt

Close Menu
×
×

Basket